contact

Mailing address: Denton Festival Foundation, Inc. P.O. Box 2104 Denton, TX 76202
Phone: 940-565-0931

Arts & Jazz Festival

Where fun is the thing and jazz is king!

Great music, good food and beautiful art make the Denton Arts & Jazz Festival an event you can’t miss, especially since it’s FREE to the public!Move to the beat at one of 7 stages with jazz, blues and cross-cultural music.  Get in the groove and buy a special piece of art from artists and crafters. There are even activities for children to participate in so the entire family can enjoy the festival.

Treat yourself to delicious offerings at one of the many food courts and don’t miss the games and activities for the young and young at heart.  Get inspired with festival rhythms around every corner. Come and visit the music capital of North Texas. Join in the pride and celebration of our music and arts tradition, all showcased for a weekend of enjoyment for the whole family.

Denton’s Quakertown Park, on 32 acres in the heart of downtown, provides the perfect setting for the event. The Denton Festival Foundation, Inc., in cooperation with the City of Denton and American Federation of Musicians, the Music Performance Trust Fund, produces the festival with support from individual and corporate sponsorships.

**No Coolers. No Pets. Only service dogs allowed.**

Jazz Stage

sponsored by Wells Fargo & Budweiser
2:30 pm: Latin Katz
4 pm: Eric Scortia & Vital Organ
5:30 pm: Mario Cruz
7 pm: Ed Soph Quintet
9 pm: RANDY BRECKER

Courtyard Stage

sponsored by Budweiser
3:30 pm: Not So Hot Club
5 pm: Jose Aponte & Caribe Club
7 pm: Texas Blues Crew
9 pm: Rachelle Parks-Washington

Roving River Stage

sponsored by KNTU FM Radio 88.1
5:30 pm: Vinyl Stripes
7 pm: Rivers West

UNT Showcase Stage

sponsored by the University of North Texas
5 pm: Addison Jordan Group
6 pm: Paul Lees Group
7 pm: LS Electric Guitar Ensemble
8 pm: Zebras Contemporary Jazz Ensemble
9 pm: Latin Jazz Lab

Festival Stage

sponsored by the Denton Record-Chronicle
4 pm: Company Mayes
4:15 pm: Polly Maynard
5:15 pm: Ryan High School Partner Dance
6 pm: Crownover Middle School Jazz Band
6:30 pm: Harpool Middle School Jazz Band
7 pm: McMath Middle School Tiger Jazz Band
7:30 pm: Calhoun Middle School Jazz Band
8 pm: Bonduris Musicl School
9 pm: Little Elmo & the Mambo Kings
10 pm: Copper Root

Celebration Stage

3 pm: The Jett Quartet
4 pm: The Remnants
5 pm: Nobles of Note
6 pm: Double Down Band
7 pm: Lake Dallas Falcon Jazz Ensemble
8 pm: N8 and the Rules
9 pm: Aubrey High School Jazz Band
10 pm: The Silvertones

Center Stage

4 pm: Owasso High School Show Choir
5 pm: Ryan High School Jazz Band
5:45 pm: Cross Oaks Elementary Spotlights Choir
6 pm: Stephens Elementary Spotlights Choir
6:30 pm: Lee Elementary Singers Choir
6:45 pm: Ryan Elementary Wrangler Choir
7 pm: Crownover Middle School Fiddle Club
7:45 pm: China Spring High School Jazz Band II Ensemble
8:30 pm: China Spring High School Jazz Band I Ensemble

Jazz Stage

sponsored by Wells Fargo & Budweiser
10 am: Shelley Carrol
11:30 am: John Adams
1 pm: Damon Clark
2:30 pm: UNT Jazz Faculty
4 pm: The Phelps Family
5:30 pm: Mark Harper
7 pm: Phyrework
9 pm: LOS LOBOS

Courtyard Stage

sponsored by Budweiser
10:30 am: Le Pompe
12 pm: Ricki Derek & the Vegas Six
1:30 pm: Mr. Inez
3 pm: Taste of Herb
4:30 pm: Brad T. and the Undulating Band
6 pm: Fingerprints
7:30 pm: Bonnie & Nick Norris
9 pm: Bubba Hernandez

Roving River Stage

sponsored by KNTU FM Radio 88.1
10 am: Texas Twisters
11 am: Impending Bloom
12 pm: Razzmajazz
1 pm: McLeod Nine
2 pm: Rhythm Tribe
3 pm: Yancey Stevens
4 pm: Eric Bailey
5 pm: Joe Tucker
6:30 pm: Johnny Red & the Roosters
8 pm: The Rhythmators

UNT Showcase Stage

sponsored by the University of North Texas
10 am: Nick Oswik Group
11 am: Henry Dickoff Group
12 pm: U-Tubes Jazz Trombone Ensembles
LAB BAND MADNESS
1 pm: Nine O’Clock Lab Band
2 pm: Eight O’Clock Lab Band
3 pm: Seven O’Clock Lab Band
4 pm: Six O’Clock Lab Band
5 pm: Five O’Clock Lab Band
6 pm: Four O’Clock Lab Band
7 pm: Three O’Clock Lab Band
8 pm: Two O’Clock Lab Band
9 pm: One O’Clock Lab Band

Festival Stage

sponsored by the Denton Record-Chronicle
9 am: Newton Elementary Groove Squad
9:30 am: Denton High School Fillies
10 am: Ms. Rhonda’s All Stars
11 am: Newton Elementary Ballet Folklorico
11:45 am: Green Space Dance
12:45 pm: 35 Jive!
1 pm: 410 Line Dancers
1:30 pm: Silhouette Dance Company
2:15 pm: Turning Pointe Dance Studio
2:45 pm: Denton Dance Conservatory & City Ballet
3:45 pm: Denton High School Lab Band 3
4:15 pm: Denton High School Lab Band 2
4:45 pm: Denton High School Lab Band 1
5:45 pm: Leil Nahar Mid-Eastern Dance Troupe
6:15 pm: House of Funk Theatre Company
7:15 pm: U-Jam Fitness
8 pm: Zaara Belly Dance Fusion
9 pm: Slightly Highly Lovely
10 pm: Ariel & the Culture

Celebration Stage

9:15 am: Texas Woman’s University Jazz Emsemble
10 am: Denton Community Band Jazz Ensemble
11 am: Gainesville Swing Band Jazz Ensemble
12 pm: Upswing Jazz Band
1 pm: Tyler Junior College Jazz Ensemble II
2 pm: Tyler Junior College Jazz Ensemble I
3 pm: University of Texas @ Tyler Jazz Ensemble
4 pm: C3 Big Band
5 pm: Grand Prairie Fine Art Academy
6 pm: Texas Sky
7 pm: Loose Thread
8 pm: PS 150 Band
9 pm: Tallgrass
10 pm: Maxwell Hall Jazz Band

Center Stage

9 am: Mariachi Los Vikingos
9:45 am: Bell Elementary Bell Tones
10 am: Providence Elementary Choir
10:30 am: Nelson Elementary Music Makers
11 am: Wilson Elementary All Star Choir
11:30 am: Houston Elementary Singers Choir
12 pm: Borman Elementary Drum
12:30 pm: Savannah Elementary Gator Choir
1 pm: Denton Public Library Music Mania Storytime
2 pm: McMath Middle School Show Choir
2:30 pm: Rivera Elementary All Star Singers
3 pm: Denton Childbloom Guitar Program
4 pm: Pecan Creek Bear Tones Choir/BMMS Jazz Band
4:30 pm: Tamba Marimba & Austin Marimba
5:30 pm: Paschal High School Jazz Combo I
6:30 pm: Texas Air National Guard Band Jazz Ensemble
7:30 pm: Kelbe Schrank
8:30 pm: Braswell High School Jazz Emsemble
9:15 pm: Timber Creek Jazz Band

Jazz Stage

sponsored by Wells Fargo & Budweiser
10 am: Bobby Falk
11:30 am: Gale Cruz
1 pm: Freddie Jones
2:30 pm: 2 Tone
4 pm: Poo Live Crew
5:30 pm: Stop Six
7 pm: BRAVE COMBO

Courtyard Stage

sponsored by Budweiser
10:30 am: Skelton McKee
12 pm: Tin Man
1:30 pm: Tex Zimmerman
3 pm: Little Jack Melody & His Young Turks
4:30 pm: Love Past Blue
6 pm: Feen Boyette
7:30 pm: Big City Outlaws

Roving River Stage

sponsored by KNTU FM Radio 88.1
11 am: Beyond the Pale
12 pm: American Bedouin
1 pm: World Jazz Project
2 pm: Tailgate Poets
3 pm: Jeff Taylor Trio
4 pm: Linda Atwell
5 pm: Joe Pat Hennen
6:30 pm: Brian Houser

UNT Showcase Stage

sponsored by the University of North Texas
11 am: Lea Grant Group
11:30 am: Stephanie Hanson Group
12 pm: Una Tsai Group
12:30 pm: Lizzie Trumbore Group
1 pm: West End Vocal Jazz Group
1:30 pm: Third Street Vocal Jazz Ensemble
2:10 pm: Avenue C Vocal Jazz Ensemble
3 pm: UNT Jazz Singers
4 pm: Super 400 Electric Guitar Ensemble
5 pm: Mariachi Aguilas
6 pm: UNT Steel Drum Bands
7 pm: UNT African Percussion Ensemble

Festival Stage

sponsored by the Denton Record-Chronicle
11 am: Motif Dance Collaborative
11:15 am: Desert Diamonds
11:45 am: Cholo Rock Dance Collaborative
12:15 pm: Toni Garsh
1 pm: Cathouse Band
2 pm: Isis & the Star Dancers
3 pm: A Time to Dance Studio
4 pm: Rachel Yeatts & Blue Grass Fire
5 pm: Denton High School Gospel Ensemble
5:45 pm: Guyer High School Jazz Ensemble
6:15 pm: Pomegranate Vibrato
6:45 pm: TWU International Dance Company
7:30 pm: Richard Gilbert
8:30 pm: Fiddle Rascals

Celebration Stage

10:30 am: Fossil Ridge High School Jazz Band
11 am: Plano New Horizons Band
12 pm: Brookhaven Electric Guitar Ensemble
1 pm: Celebration Jazz Orchestra
2 pm: Immigrant Punk
3 pm: Chambers Creek
4 pm: Crosswinds Jazz Band
5 pm: Denton Tarrantinos
6 pm: First Denton Baptist Church
6:45 pm: Brookhaven College Jazz Band
8 pm: Bone Doggie
9 pm: Hippie Redneck Band

Center Stage

12 pm: Denton State Supported Living Center
1 pm: Young at Heart
2 pm: Denton Bell Band
3 pm: Denton New Horizons Band
4 pm: Olivia Countryman
5 pm: Skip & the Bad Hombres
6 pm: Strickland Middle School Jazz Band
6:30 pm: Tarrant County College SE Jazz Combo
7 pm: Tarrant County College SE Jazz Ensemble
7:30 pm: Salvation Army Praise Band

Know before you go! See the above map for spots to park before you make your way to Denton for the Arts & Jazz Festival. All of the lots in blue are FREE PUBLIC PARKING.

See a breakdown of all of the spots to park and how to do it at Denton Main Street Association’s website.

This year, the Denton Arts & Jazz Festival is partnering with the Denton County Transportation Authority to provide FREE shuttle service all three days of the fest!

Festivalgoers are encouraged to park at MedPark Train Station (located at 3220 MedPark Drive) or take the A-train to that station and hop on the shuttle, which will run every 30 minutes all weekend long. (NOTE: DCTA will be on its regular bus and train services, so there will be no service on Sunday, except for this special shuttle.)

Anyone can ride DCTA’s free shuttle service, which will pick up passengers from the MedPark Station and drop them off at Quakertown Park (festival location). The shuttle will run every 30 minutes. Below are key dates and times of DCTA’s free shuttle service:

  • Friday, April 27 – shuttle service begins at 3 p.m. and the last shuttle from the festival to MedPark Station departs at midnight. There will also be on additional late-night train that will depart the Downtown Denton Transit Center at 12:30 a.m.
  • Saturday, April 28 – shuttle service begins at 9:30 a.m. and the last shuttle from the festival to MedPark Station departs at midnight
  • Sunday, April 29 – shuttle service begins at 10:30 a.m. and the last shuttle from the festival to MedPark Station departs at 10:30 p.m.

Parking is completely free at all DCTA A-train stations. For full details on the shuttle and a transit trip planner, visit DCTA’s website.

Close